online shopping made easy buy a voucher

Privacy Policy


Here's how we protect your data and respect your privacy


Who we are

CreditVouchers.com is owned and operated by the Alternative Payments Limited, a company incorporated in the Isle of Man under company number 012890V, having its registered address at Fort Anne, South Quay, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 5PD. CreditVouchers.com is a registered trading name of Alternative Payments Limited.


How we look after your data

If you are a CreditVouchers.com customer or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you. If you are setting up an account through one of our trusted partners, you should check the privacy policy of our partner who sent you the contract.


Our responsibilities

If you are a registered a CreditVouchers.com customer or a visitor to our website, we act as the ‘controller’ of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data is processed. We are registered as a controller at the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office under number N003588


Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you are our customer, please also check the contracts between us: they will contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you are our customer, please also check the contracts between us: they will contain further details on how we collect and process your data. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When and how we collect data

From the first moment you interact with CreditVouchers.com, we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.


Here’s when and how we do this:

You give us data when;

  • You browse any page of our website
  • You open an account
  • You open an account
  • You register with CreditVouchers.com
  • You chat with us for customer support
  • You connect integrations

Types of data we collect


Contact details

Your name, address, telephone number, email address...


Financial information

Your credit or debit card details or details needed for any of our other alternative payment methods we support…


Data that identifies you

Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version...


Data on how you use CreditVouchers.com

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions...


What about really sensitive data?

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to comply with the law.


What about children’s data?

CreditVouchers.com is a financial service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target CreditVouchers.com at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.


How and why we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Keeping CreditVouchers.com running

Managing your requests (like inviting users, sending a contract to sign to a counterparty, connecting your AltPay account to other services), login and authentication, remembering your settings, processing payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure.

Legal basis for this data usage: contract | legitimate interests

Improving CreditVouchers.com

Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.

Legal basis for this data usage: contract | legitimate interests

Customer support

Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via live chat support, phone or email including any bug fixing.

Legal basis for this data usage: contract

Marketing purposes (with your consent)

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Legal basis for this data usage: contract

Here is what each of these "Legal bases" mean:

Consent

You have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

Legitimate Interest

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website or in our app delivering, developing and improving the CreditVouchers.com service
  • enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and communication.
  • enhancing data security
  • Providing you with payment services
  • In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by the risk to your rights and interests

You can change your mind!

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data, you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at dataprotection@creditvouchers.com.

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.



Your privacy choices and rights


You can choose not to provide us with personal data

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.


You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. However, should you choose to disable, reject or block our cookies, some parts of our websites will not function fully, or in some cases, our website will not be accessible at all.

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org


You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at marketing@creditvouchers.com.


You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • the categories of data we’re processing the purposes of data processing
  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason. We are obliged to verify the identity of the person requesting the information.


You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

You have the right to port your data to another service

We will give you a copy of your data in CSV or other easy to read format so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual. We will require your explicit consent to do this.


You have the right to be "forgotten" by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of CreditVouchers.com.


You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. You can lodge a complaint with us by emailing to complaints@creditvouchers.com.

If in the unfortunate event that you are unhappy with the way your personal data has been handled, you can write to;


Address: Information Commissioners Office,
Prospect House, Prospect Hill, Douglas IM1 1ET,
Telephone: +44 1624 693260

Your rights

You can exercise any of your rights by sending us an email to dataprotection@creditvouchers.com.


How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For more information on our efforts to ensure your data is held in a secure manner, please see our data security policy.

And please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • You are responsible of your username and password: keep them secret and safe!
  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately

Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in the Isle of Man and via Amazon cloud services based in the EU. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How long do we store your data?

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 6 months from the last time you used CreditVouchers.com. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than 6 years from the last time you used CreditVouchers.com or as agreed with you in a separate contract.

Third parties who process your data

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do. When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Details of all are third party processors are available on request. Please email dataprotection@creditvouchers.com for further information.






X
live chat on website